Thursday, 21 March 2013

Who me?

Hedwig? Is that you?

Nope. Just a knitted owl. But a cute one!

I can't begin to tell you how long this hat has been in my queue of things to make. YEARS I'm sure. It wasn't until Steph requested one for Christmas (... um yes. Christmas. You aren't wrong in thinking it is now March... Late deliver?) that I finally put my needles towards making it. 

Now I feel even sillier that I hadn't made it before. The pattern is free, and super easy to follow!And making the owls is kinda fun. I hadn't done cables in a while so it was a nice change. 

Love the owls. I might just have to make something else with them.

Friday, 8 March 2013


 I love me some baby sweaters!

Aren't they just the cutest? And that is even without a cute little baby in them!! And this one is for a baby who I am soooo excited to meet! (When she is ready to join the world out here, that is. No rush!) I'm sooo excited for my friends and their Appleseed!

I made this sweater from an awesome free pattern. Super easy to follow! And such a cute result!! Who doesn't love the repurposed vintage buttons I found in my mothers stash? (best place to look for buttons!) I have no idea what they came off of, but it's fun to imagine sometimes.

Oh. And does it look familiar to you? That's because I made one WAY back in 2008 for my niece. And I would definitely make another one.

So, this sweater and a cute little dress are on their way, along with a seriously cute moose from steph to their new home. (Go check it out!)